Tuesday, March 31, 2009 9:45 AM
SYF Central Judging of Secondary Schools 2009 Day 2:CHIJ St. Nicholas:
Gold with Honours (Overture No. 1 / Jericho)Damai:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Ross Roy)Greenridge:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Cantus Jubilante)Christ Church:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Flight of Valor)North View:
Bronze (Overture No. 1)
BREAKChangkat Changi:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / The Light of Dawn)
Punggol:
Bronze (Overture No. 1)
Presbyterian High:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Danse Diabolique)Hougang:
Gold (Overture No. 2 / Jacob's Ladder to the Crescent)Ang Mo Kio:
Gold (Overture No. 2 / With Heart and Voice)
BREAKMacPherson:
Bronze (Overture No. 1)Serangoon:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Blue Ridge Saga)Si Ling:
Bronze (Overture No. 1)
Gan Eng Seng:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Overture Jubiloso )
Shuqun:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Festal Scene Jojoteki Matsuri)BREAKNew Town:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Dartmoor Variations)
Anglo Chinese (Independent):
Gold with Honours (Overture No. 2 / Symphonic Metamorphosis (Sparke))
Deyi:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / In the Winter of 1730)
Peirce:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Aquarium)
Choa Chu Kang:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Funicula Funiculi Rhapsody)Mich-
Monday, March 30, 2009 5:49 PM
RESULTS ARE OUT!!SYF Central Judging of Secondary Schools 2009 Day 1:First Toa Payoh:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Yagi Bushi)
Fuhua:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / The Star of Dreams)
Evergreen:
Silver (Overture No. 2 / Kaze No Mai (Dancing In The Wind))
St. Anthony Canossian:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Chorale and Jubiloso)BREAKSt. Gabriel's:
Gold (Overture No. 2 / Persis Overture)Chestnut Drive:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Toccata for Band)
Woodlands Ring:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Wide Water Festival)
Bukit Batok:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Angelic Festival)
BREAKHoly Innocent's High:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / The Light of Dawn)
Pei Hwa:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / The Merry Widow Selections)
CHIJ Toa Payoh:
Gold (Overture No. 1 / Die Fledermaus)
Woodlands:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Tanglewood Overture)
East Spring:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Sun Dancing)
BREAKKuo Chuan Presbyterian:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / A Prairie Portrait)
Serangoon Gardens:
Silver (Overture No. 1 / Flight of Valor)Regent:
Gold (Overture No. 2 / Sidus)Bedok View:
Bronze (Overture No. 1 / Keltic Dances)
Hong Kah:
Bronze (Overture No. 1)
Plz update me on the rest of the set and choice pieces if you know them. Thanks.(:
Mich-
4:56 PM
Harlow. I changed blog skin for this blog! If u dun like this skin tell me and I'll change back to the old one. ):
But personally I think this is nice.
Anw, SYF First Day results are coming out in like half an hour's time. Scary sia. Hehe. And there will be daily coverage of SYF results here. Reporter worz. LOL.
Anyway, the adjudicators for this year are as follows:
Dr Kelly Tang (Composer of SYF 2009 Set Pieces)
Mr Amri
Mr Mitsuo Nonami (Japan)
Dr William Malambri
Bert Aaiders (Past President WASBE)
Henk Smith (Holland)
Dr Erica Neidlinger (Chicago)
Taken from BandFusion.
Mich-
Sunday, March 29, 2009 3:55 PM
HEY HORNS! 1 week and 1 day to SYF Indoor lehz! So how leh? Hehe. Aiya. I dunno wad to say. But next week going movie right? Hehe. The Unborn. Hehe. Destress before SYF!
Aiya but anws, good luck k guys? (:
Thursday, March 19, 2009 5:14 PM
HI SEXAYE BITCHES.
we are here to SAVE THE WORLD(:
hihihihihihi.
yay. band camp just ended yo.
hope you all had fun yo!(:
now we are black pepper losbsters(:
CHIAwenhui is an uncooked losbter.
u know who am i?
hehe.
OH. LETS PUT UR HANDS TGT AND WELCOME MEIFANG TO JOIN US FOR WMC MAINBLOCK YO.
and welcome all new tkbandfrenchhorns sec1s!
MEIFANG SELINA SITI SINTA
yay. im hungry. bye(: